Press "Enter" to skip to content

Time for you to get involved? 110 offices are open for election in Whatcom County

The week from Monday, May 17th to Friday, May 21st, is the time this year for candidates to file for political offices scheduled to appear on the November 2021 General Election ballots in Whatcom County.

Candidates are encouraged to file their Declaration of Candidacy online.  Online filing begins at 9am on Monday, May 17th, and closes at 4pm on Friday, May 21st. 

County Auditor Diana Bradrick advises prospective candidates, whether running for re-election or for the first time, to review the Candidate Filing Guide. The guide contains information candidates need to know and requirements and regulations can change from year to year according to Bradrick.

Candidates wanting to file in person at the Auditor’s Office will be directed to a computer in their office. In-person filing opens May 17th at 8:30am and ends May 21st at 4:30pm. Candidates will be directed to a computer set up in our office.

Advertisement

Click for more information
Advertisement

Click for more information

A candidate may mail their Declaration of Candidacy form accompanied by the filing fee to the Whatcom County Auditor’s Office, Election Division, 311 Grand Ave., Suite 103, Bellingham, WA 98225. Filings will be received by mail beginning May 3rd but will not be processed until the official filing week.

The deadline for filings being received is 4:30pm on May 21st. Any filing received before May 3rd or after the deadline will be rejected and returned to the candidate.

The following offices are open for election this year. Incumbents listed may or may not choose to run for reelection.

DistrictOfficeTermIncumbentFiling Fee
Acme Water District 18Commissioner Position 16-year Short & Full term, NonpartisanSarah Bolton                   –  
Acme Water District 18Commissioner Position 34-year Unexpired term, NonpartisanJim Sutterfield                   –  
Bellingham School District 501Director Position 44-year Regular term, NonpartisanJenn Mason                   –  
Bellingham School District 501Director Position 54-year Regular term, NonpartisanDouglas W. Benjamin                   –  
Birch Bay Water and Sewer DistrictCommissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanJeff Benner                   –  
Blaine School District 503Director District 34-year Regular term, NonpartisanJoan Lotze                   –  
Blaine School District 503Director District 54-year Regular term, NonpartisanLaura McKinney                   –  
Blaine-Birch Bay Park and Recreation District 2Commissioner Position 12-year Unexpired term, NonpartisanJesse Creydt                   –  
Blaine-Birch Bay Park and Recreation District 2Commissioner Position 24-year Regular term, NonpartisanSheli Moore                   –  
Blaine-Birch Bay Park and Recreation District 2Commissioner Position 44-year Regular term, NonpartisanBilly Brown                   –  
Cemetery District 1Commissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanJohn F. LaMonte                   –  
Cemetery District 1Commissioner Position 22-year Unexpired term, NonpartisanWade A. Pettigrew                   –  
Cemetery District 1Commissioner Position 34-year Unexpired term, NonpartisanVickie Rainey                   –  
Cemetery District 10Commissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanRichard Decima                   –  
Cemetery District 10Commissioner Position 34-year Unexpired term, NonpartisanVacant                   –  
Cemetery District 11Commissioner Position 16-year Short & Full term, NonpartisanJeffrey (Wayne) Johnson                   –  
Cemetery District 2Commissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanCharles Baker                   –  
Cemetery District 3Commissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanScott Robertson                   –  
Cemetery District 4Commissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanJohn Groom                   –  
Cemetery District 4Commissioner Position 22-year Unexpired term, NonpartisanRobert Crozier                   –  
Cemetery District 5Commissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanMary Boice                   –  
Cemetery District 6Commissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanJulie Hughes                   –  
Cemetery District 7Commissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanLeonard Sund                   –  
Cemetery District 8Commissioner Position 16-year Short & Full term, NonpartisanStephen Falk                   –  
Cemetery District 9Commissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanTom Jones                   –  
Cemetery District 9Commissioner Position 34-year Unexpired term, NonpartisanDave Finet                   –  
Chuckanut Community Forest Park DistrictCommissioner Position 26-year Regular term, NonpartisanJohn Hymas                   –  
City of BellinghamCouncil At-Large2-year Regular term, NonpartisanHollie Huthman            287.88
City of BellinghamCouncil Ward 24-year Regular term, NonpartisanGene Knutson            287.88
City of BellinghamCouncil Ward 44-year Regular term, NonpartisanPinky Vargas            287.88
City of BellinghamCouncil Ward 64-year Regular term, NonpartisanMichael Lilliquist            287.88
City of BellinghamMunicipal Court Judge4-year Regular term, NonpartisanDebra Lev         1,660.92
City of BlaineCouncil At-Large Position 74-year Short & Full term, NonpartisanSukhwant Singh Gill                   –  
City of BlaineCouncil Ward 1 Position 24-year Regular term, NonpartisanBonnie Onyon                   –  
City of BlaineCouncil Ward 2 Position 44-year Regular term, NonpartisanCharles Hawkins                   –  
City of BlaineCouncil Ward 3 Position 64-year Regular term, NonpartisanEric Davidson                   –  
City of EversonCouncil Position 14-year Regular term, NonpartisanJaleen M. Pratt              18.00
City of EversonCouncil Position 24-year Regular term, NonpartisanJennifer Lautenbach              18.00
City of EversonCouncil Position 34-year Regular term, NonpartisanMatthew Goering              18.00
City of EversonMayor4-year Regular term, NonpartisanJohn Perry              60.00
City of FerndaleCouncil Position 54-year Regular term, NonpartisanRyan O’Larey              80.88
City of FerndaleCouncil Position 64-year Regular term, NonpartisanKate Hansen              80.88
City of FerndaleCouncil Position 74-year Short & Full term, NonpartisanMaralise Fegan              80.88
City of LyndenCouncil Position 54-year Regular term, NonpartisanNick H. Laninga              83.46
City of LyndenCouncil Position 64-year Regular term, NonpartisanKyle Strengholt              83.46
City of LyndenCouncil Position 74-year Regular term, NonpartisanMark H. Wohlrab              83.46
City of LyndenMayor4-year Regular term, NonpartisanScott Korthuis            347.78
City of NooksackCouncil Position 14-year Regular term, NonpartisanSteve C. Neyens              18.00
City of NooksackCouncil Position 24-year Regular term, NonpartisanRandy Relethford              18.00
City of NooksackCouncil Position 34-year Regular term, NonpartisanTom Jones              18.00
City of NooksackCouncil Position 42-year Unexpired term, NonpartisanRyan Steward              18.00
City of NooksackCouncil Position 52-year Unexpired term, NonpartisanMichelle Barrett              18.00
City of NooksackMayor4-year Short & Full term, NonpartisanMarshall Judy              90.00
City of SumasCouncil Position 14-year Regular term, NonpartisanBruce Bosch              18.00
City of SumasCouncil Position 24-year Regular term, NonpartisanRichard D. Postma              18.00
City of SumasCouncil Position 44-year Regular term, NonpartisanJoshua J. Clawson              18.00
City of SumasMayor4-year Regular term, NonpartisanKyle Christensen              72.00
COLUMBIA VALLEY PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICTCommissioner Position 22-year Unexpired term, NonpartisanRichard Whitson                   –  
COLUMBIA VALLEY PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICTCommissioner Position 32-year Unexpired term, NonpartisanCindy Johnson                   –  
COLUMBIA VALLEY PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICTCommissioner Position 44-year Regular term, NonpartisanAndrew Towle                   –  
COLUMBIA VALLEY PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICTCommissioner Position 54-year Regular term, NonpartisanJessica Bee                   –  
Columbia Valley Water DistrictCommissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanRichard Banel                   –  
CountyAt-Large Position A4-year Regular term, NonpartisanBarry Buchanan            401.80
County Council District 1Council District 14-year Regular term, NonpartisanRud Browne            401.80
County Council District 2Council District 24-year Regular term, NonpartisanTodd Donovan            401.80
County Council District 3Council District 34-year Regular term, NonpartisanTyler Byrd            401.80
Ferndale School District 502Director District 44-year Regular term, NonpartisanLee Anne Riddle                   –  
Ferndale School District 502Director District 54-year Regular term, NonpartisanAndrew McLaurin                   –  
Fire Protection District 1Commissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanTim Wells                   –  
Fire Protection District 11Commissioner Position 16-year Short & Full term, NonpartisanSteve Kopanos                   –  
Fire Protection District 14Commissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanChris Moe                   –  
Fire Protection District 16Commissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanRyan Lenssen                   –  
Fire Protection District 17Commissioner Position 16-year Short & Full term, NonpartisanBill Rinesmith                   –  
Fire Protection District 18Commissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanJustin Wright                   –  
Fire Protection District 21Commissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanJohn Crawford                   –  
Fire Protection District 21Commissioner Position 52-year Unexpired term, NonpartisanKimberly Calman-McMurray                   –  
Fire Protection District 4Commissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanHarry W. Andrews                   –  
Fire Protection District 4Commissioner Position 22-year Unexpired term, NonpartisanMark Lann                   –  
Fire Protection District 5Commissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanVirginia Lester                   –  
Fire Protection District 7Commissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanKendra Cristelli                   –  
Fire Protection District 8Commissioner Position 36-year Regular term, NonpartisanRobert Neher                   –  
Fire Protection District 8Commissioner Position 52-year Unexpired term, NonpartisanVacant                   –  
Glacier Fire and RescueCommissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanTim Coralline                   –  
Glacier Fire and RescueCommissioner Position 22-year Unexpired term, NonpartisanMagenta Widner                   –  
Glacier Water District 14Commissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanConnie Cook                   –  
Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer DistrictCommissioner District 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanLaura Lee Abele                   –  
Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer DistrictCommissioner District 46-year Regular term, NonpartisanLeslie McRoberts                   –  
Lynden Regional Park and Recreation District 3Commissioner Position 14-year Regular term, NonpartisanRick Lair                   –  
Lynden Regional Park and Recreation District 3Commissioner Position 44-year Regular term, NonpartisanBob Johnson                   –  
LYNDEN SCHOOL DISTRICT 504Director Position 44-year Regular term, NonpartisanStephan Jilk                   –  
LYNDEN SCHOOL DISTRICT 504Director Position 54-year Regular term, NonpartisanKelli Kettels                   –  
Meridian School District 505Director District 24-year Regular term, NonpartisanRenier (Beaver) Elenbaas                   –  
Meridian School District 505Director District 34-year Regular term, NonpartisanEmily Norton                   –  
MT BAKER SCHOOL DISTRICT 507Director District 14-year Regular term, NonpartisanBrian Kelly                   –  
MT BAKER SCHOOL DISTRICT 507Director District 44-year Regular term, NonpartisanKelly Zender                   –  
Nooksack Valley School District 506Director District 14-year Regular term, NonpartisanRandall Wright                   –  
Nooksack Valley School District 506Director District 24-year Regular term, NonpartisanStephen A. Jones                   –  
Point Roberts Park and Recreation District 1Commissioner Position 34-year Regular term, NonpartisanHolly Robinson                   –  
Point Roberts Park and Recreation District 1Commissioner Position 44-year Short & Full term, NonpartisanDaniel Schroeder                   –  
Point Roberts Park and Recreation District 1Commissioner Position 52-year Unexpired term, NonpartisanStephen Falk                   –  
Point Roberts Public Hospital DistrictCommissioner Position 36-year Regular term, NonpartisanKandace (Kandy) Harper                   –  
Point Roberts Water District 4Commissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanMadeleine Anderson                   –  
PORT OF BELLINGHAMCommissioner District 14-year Regular term, NonpartisanMichael Alvarez Shepard              84.00
PORT OF BELLINGHAMCommissioner District 24-year Regular term, NonpartisanKen Bell              84.00
Samish Water DistrictCommissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanGordon J. Nolan                   –  
South Whatcom Fire AuthorityCommissioner District 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanBrian Martin                   –  
Water District 13Commissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanRobert Vandenhaak                   –  
Water District 13Commissioner Position 56-year Short & Full term, NonpartisanAnthony Ay                   –  
Water District 2Commissioner Position 16-year Regular term, NonpartisanChuck Foster                   –  
Water District 7Commissioner Position 16-year Short & Full term, NonpartisanTessa Ebbesen                   –  
Source: Whatcom County Auditor’s Office

According to Washington State law, “The name of a candidate for an office shall not appear on a ballot for that office unless … the candidate is, at the time the candidate’s declaration of candidacy is filed, properly registered to vote in the geographic area represented by the office.” Each office may include additional eligibility requirements for candidates.

Advertisement
Click for more information

Advertisement
Click for more information

For additional information, contact County Auditor Diana Bradrick at (360) 778-5105.

My custom footer text