Press "Enter" to skip to content
Political signs placed on public right-of-way along Main Street east of Pioneer Bridge (October 5, 2015). Photo: My Ferndale News

Here’s who is running for local offices in 2021 and which offices have no one running

WHATCOM COUNTY, Wash. — Today, May 21st, was the last day for candidates seeking to run in Whatcom County 2021 races to file for candidacy.

But in some cases, an extension is being offered.

The Whatcom County Auditor’s Office today announced there will be a special 3-day filing period, Wednesday, May 26th through Friday, May 28th, for offices up for election in which no candidate filed during the official filing week.

The offices and positions still open for filing during this special 3-day window are as follows.

Advertisement

Click for more information
Advertisement

Click for more information
DistrictPositionTerm
Mount Baker School District 507Director District 44-year
Fire Protection District 4Commissioner Position 22-year unexpired
Fire Protection District 16Commissioner Position 16-year
Glacier Fire and RescueCommissioner Position 16-year
Acme Water District 18Commissioner Position 16-year short & full
Acme Water District 18Commissioner Position 34-year unexpired
Samish Water DistrictCommissioner Position 16-year
Glacier Water District 14Commissioner Position 16-year
Cemetery District 1Commissioner Position 22-year unexpired
Cemetery District 1Commissioner Position 34-year unexpired
Cemetery District 2Commissioner Position 16-year
Cemetery District 9Commissioner Position 34-year unexpired
Cemetery District 11Commissioner Position 16-year short & full
Columbia Valley Park & Recreation DistrictCommissioner Position 44-year
Point Roberts Park & Recreation District 1Commissioner Position 44-year short & full
Point Roberts Park & Recreation District 1Commissioner Position 52-year unexpired

Candidates who have filed for positions on the November General Election ballot by today’s deadline are as follows.

Race Term Type Term (Years) Name
County Council At-Large Position ARegular4Kamal Bhachu
County Council At-Large Position ARegular4Misty Flowers
County Council At-Large Position ARegular4Barry Buchanan
County Council At-Large Position ARegular4Kyle Christensen
County Council At-Large Position ARegular4Bob Burr
County Council District 1Regular4Kaylee Galloway
County Council District 1Regular4Eddy Ury
County Council District 1Regular4Jeremiah Ramsey
County Council District 2Regular4Todd Donovan
County Council District 2Regular4Kelley O’Connor
County Council District 3Regular4Kathy Sabel
County Council District 3Regular4Fred Rinard
County Council District 3Regular4Rebecca Lewis
County Council District 3Regular4Tyler Byrd
Port of Bellingham Commissioner District 1Regular4Michael Shepard
Port of Bellingham Commissioner District 1Regular4John Huntley
Port of Bellingham Commissioner District 2Regular4Ken Bell
Port of Bellingham Commissioner District 2Regular4Kelly Krieger
Port of Bellingham Commissioner District 2Regular4Austin Chapin
Bellingham Municipal Court JudgeRegular4Debra Lev
Bellingham City Council At-LargeRegular2Kristina Michele Martens
Bellingham City Council At-LargeRegular2Tonia Boze
Bellingham City Council At-LargeRegular2Russ Whidbee
Bellingham City Council Ward 2Regular4Hollie Huthman
Bellingham City Council Ward 4Regular4Skip Williams
Bellingham City Council Ward 6Regular4Michael Lilliquist
Bellingham City Council Ward 6Regular4Eve Smason-Marcus
Blaine City Council At-Large Position 7Short & Full4Mike Hill
Blaine City Council At-Large Position 7Short & Full4Sukhwant Gill
Blaine City Council Ward 1 Position 2Regular4Kerena A. Higgins
Blaine City Council Ward 1 Position 2Regular4J. Calvin Armerding
Blaine City Council Ward 2 Position 4Regular4Colin Hawkins
Blaine City Council Ward 2 Position 4Regular4Steven Tojek
Blaine City Council Ward 2 Position 4Regular4Rhyan Lopez
Blaine City Council Ward 3 Position 6Regular4Jennifer L. Plombon
Blaine City Council Ward 3 Position 6Regular4Eric Davidson
Blaine City Council Ward 3 Position 6Regular4Barbara M. Sturdivant
City of Everson MayorRegular4John Perry
Everson City Council Position 1Regular4Michelle Beck Fox
Everson City Council Position 1Regular4Trevon Myhre
Everson City Council Position 2Regular4Jennifer Lautenbach
Everson City Council Position 2Regular4Josh Ordos
Everson City Council Position 3Regular4Matthew Goering
Ferndale City Council Position 5Regular4Ryan O’Larey
Ferndale City Council Position 6Regular4Haley Fimbres
Ferndale City Council Position 6Regular4Kate Bishop
Ferndale City Council Position 6Regular4Robert J. Pinkley
Ferndale City Council Position 7Short & Full4Jon Mutchler
Ferndale City Council Position 7Short & Full4Maralise Fegan
City of Lynden MayorRegular4Scott Korthuis
Lynden City Council Position 5Regular4Nick H. Laninga
Lynden City Council Position 5Regular4Khush Brar
Lynden City Council Position 6Regular4Kyle Strengholt
Lynden City Council Position 7Regular4Mark Wohlrab
City of Nooksack MayorShort & Full4Marshall Judy
City of Nooksack MayorShort & Full4Kevin W. Hester
Nooksack City Council Position 1Regular4Steve Neyens
Nooksack City Council Position 2Regular4Randy Relethford
Nooksack City Council Position 3Regular4Dave Finet
Nooksack City Council Position 3Regular4Collin Hester
Nooksack City Council Position 4Unexpired2Ryan Steward
Nooksack City Council Position 4Unexpired2Jayson T. Loreen
Nooksack City Council Position 5Unexpired2Michelle Barrett
City of Sumas MayorRegular4Bruce Bosch
Sumas City Council Position 1Regular4Steven J. Brock
Sumas City Council Position 1Regular4Todd Daniels
Sumas CityRegular4Richard D. Postma
Sumas CityRegular4Joshua Clawson
Bellingham School District Director Position 4Regular4Jenn Mason
Bellingham School District Director Position 4Regular4Philip Stockton
Bellingham School District Director Position 5Regular4Douglas W. Benjamin
Bellingham School District Director Position 5Regular4Jeffrie Ford
Concrete School District Director District 1Regular4Hildi Parker
Concrete School District Director District 3Regular4Janet Culver
Concrete School District Director District 4, At-LargeRegular4Ed Bradel
Concrete School District Director District 4, At-LargeRegular4Jordan Mammel
Concrete School District Director District 4, At-LargeRegular4Paul E Rogge
Meridian School District Director District 2Regular4Jarrod Karuza
Meridian School District Director District 3Regular4Emily Norton
Meridian School District Director District 3Regular4Steve Corwin
Blaine School District Director District 3Regular4Erika Creydt
Blaine School District Director District 3Regular4Bob Feaster
Blaine School District Director District 5Regular4Laura L. McKinney
Blaine School District Director District 5Regular4Rocky Butler
Ferndale School District Director District 4Regular4Lee Anne Riddle
Ferndale School District Director District 4Regular4Steve Childs
Ferndale School District Director District 5Regular4Andrew McLaurin
Ferndale School District Director District 5Regular4Peggy Uppiano
Lynden School District Director Position 4Regular4Steve Jilk
Lynden School District Director Position 4Regular4Danielle Groeneweg
Lynden School District Director Position 4Regular4Tonya Hickman
Lynden School District Director Position 5Regular4Kelli Kettels
Mt Baker School District Director District 1Regular4Brian Kelly
Nooksack Valley School District Director District 1Regular4Halli Kimball
Nooksack Valley School District Director District 2Regular4Christopher O’Day
Nooksack Valley School District Director District 2Regular4Stephen A. Jones
WCFD1 Commissioner Position 1Regular6Matthew James Thompson
WCFD1 Commissioner Position 1Regular6Kurt Bruland
WCFD11 Commissioner Position 1Short & Full6Leslie M. Dempsey
WCFD11 Commissioner Position 1Short & Full6Dan Ohms
WCFD14 Commissioner Position 1Regular6Chris Moe
WCFD17 Commissioner Position 1Short & Full6Bill Rinesmith
WCFD18 Commissioner Position 1Regular6Steve Wolf
WCFD21 Commissioner Position 1Regular6John Crawford
WCFD21 Commissioner Position 5Unexpired2Kimberly Calman-McMurray
WCFD4 Commissioner Position 1Regular6Mark Lann
WCFD5 Commissioner Position 1Regular6Virginia Lester
WCFD7 Commissioner Position 1Regular6Kendra Cristelli
Glacier Fire & Rescue Commissioner Position 2Unexpired2Magenta Widner
WCFD8 Commissioner Position 3Regular6Robert Neher
WCFD8 Commissioner Position 5Unexpired2Keith Neher
South Whatcom Fire Authority Commissioner District 1Regular6Brian C. Martin
Columbia Valley Water District Commissioner Position 1Regular6Richard Banel
Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District Commissioner District 1Regular6Laura Abele
Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District Commissioner District 4Regular6Leslie McRoberts
Birch Bay Water and Sewer District Commissioner Position 1Regular6Jeff Benner
Birch Bay Water and Sewer District Commissioner Position 1Regular6Pedro Nieto
Point Roberts Water District 4 Commissioner Position 1Regular6Madeleine Anderson
Water District 7 Commissioner Position 1Short & Full6Tessa Ebbesen
Water District 13 Commissioner Position 1Regular6Robert Vandenhaak
Water District 13 Commissioner Position 5Short & Full6Anthony Au
Water District 2 Commissioner Position 1Regular6Chuck Foster
Cemetery District 1 Commissioner Position 1Regular6John F. LaMonte
Cemetery District 10 Commissioner Position 1Regular6Richard Decima
Cemetery District 10 Commissioner Position 3Unexpired4Jim DeGroot
Cemetery District 3 Commissioner Position 1Regular6Scott Robertson
Cemetery District 4 Commissioner Position 1Regular6John L. Groom
Cemetery District 4 Commissioner Position 2Unexpired2Jay Roelof
Cemetery District 5 Commissioner Position 1Regular6Mary Boice
Commissioner Position 1Regular6Julie A. Hughes
Cemetery District 7 Commissioner Position 1Regular6Leonard A. Sund
Cemetery District 8 Commissioner Position 1Short & Full6Stephen Falk
Cemetery District 8 Commissioner Position 1Short & Full6Jean Barrington
Cemetery District 9 Commissioner Position 1Regular6Tom Jones
Blaine-Birch Bay Park and Recreation District 2 Commissioner Position 1Unexpired2Jesse Creydt
Blaine-Birch Bay Park and Recreation District 2 Commissioner Position 1Unexpired2David Halme
Blaine-Birch Bay Park and Recreation District 2 Commissioner Position 2Regular4Sheli Moore
Blaine-Birch Bay Park and Recreation District 2 Commissioner Position 4Regular4Billy Brown
Chuckanut Community Forest Park District Commissioner Position 2Regular6John Hymas
Columbia Valley Park & Rec District Commissioner Position 2Unexpired2Richard Whitson
Columbia Valley Park & Rec District Commissioner Position 3Unexpired2Cindy Johnson
Columbia Valley Park & Rec District Commissioner Position 5Regular4Jessica Bee
Lynden Regional Park and Recreation District 3 Commissioner Position 1Regular4Rick Lair
Lynden Regional Park and Recreation District 3 Commissioner Position 4Regular4Bob Johnson
Point Roberts Park and Recreation District 1 Commissioner Position 3Regular4Matt Wang
Hospital District 304 Commissioner Position 1Regular6Debra Lancaster
Hospital District 304 Commissioner Position 1Regular6Mioara Cretu
Hospital District 304 Commissioner Position 1Regular6Greg Thramer
Hospital District 304 Commissioner Position 3Unexpired4Tina Tate
Pt Roberts Public Hospital District Commissioner Position 3Regular6Sara Oggel
Pt Roberts Public Hospital District Commissioner Position 3Regular6William H. Meursing

My custom footer text